• Guys, we've spent considerable money converting the Les Paul Forum to this new XenForo platform, and we have ongoing monthly operating expenses. THE "DONATIONS" TAB IS NOW WORKING, AND WE WOULD APPRECIATE ANY DONATIONS YOU CAN MAKE TO KEEP THE LES PAUL FORUM GOING! Thank you!

Refret tips and tricks ?

GeraintGuitar

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
115
Anyone prefer using a hammer to press ? Whats your preferred leveling tool ? Beam , file or radius block/beam ? How do you crown ? Triangle file or concave?
I used the last year and quarter break from gigging to explore and teach my self how to refret my most worn out guitars so being relatively new to this practice I'm interested to hear how others go through this process.
 
Last edited:

Triplet

Active member
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
1,584
Umm, you just have to muddle through a couple projects. StewMac has a lot of great tools. I recommend pre-bending the frets and using radiused sanding blocks, a fret beveling file and good quality fret nipper to get you going and save you the most time. A complete set of files for edge detail work will come in handy, too. I wouldn't get too hung up on details like crowning style until you get a few under your belt. Getting the refret functional is tough enough.
 

Wilko

All Access/Backstage Pass
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Messages
19,866
get a good end snip and grind flat for zero clearance so you can lift frets. Heat them first with soldering gun.

You'll need at least one good triangle file. You can make your own by grinding off the corners of an off-the-shelf file. You can use that for edge detailing and crowning once you get the hang of it.

I have an arbor press but still prefer a light plastic hammer.

As mentioned, pre-radius the wire first. To make the radius right, I print out a radius on a pieece of paper and match the wire to that. A trick I use is to make them a smaller radius than needed, then they seat great with a good tap in the middle. I like to use cyanoacrylate glue to help hold and fill gaps. no worries for next job as heating kils that stuff and all frets come out the same.

I like a dremel to undercut the tang at the ends for over the binding. I also dremel the long overages before a long bastard file to match the ends to the edge of the board. Less side motion keeps the frets seated better.
 
Top